Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 4L-AVK, Monday 19 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 2018
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Kazbegi Helicopters
Registration: 4L-AVK
MSN: 7126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gudauri -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIIB Georgia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four passengers and one pilot were injured when their helicopter rolled over while landing on snow. The helicopter caught fire.

Conclusion from final report:
The accident was caused by the impact of the external factors on the helicopter (the strong turbulent flow of the wind), which led to the loss of helicopter management efficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB Georgia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theepochtimes.com/british-couple-survive-helicopter-crash-in-georgia_2471244.html
http://www.gcaa.ge/eng/reestri.php
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-4l-avk-and-operated-by-aviaservice-on-19032018/

Location