Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T10 WG325, Sunday 14 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T10
Owner/operator:22 RFS RAF
Registration: WG325
MSN: C1/0397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lode, 6 miles NNE of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, WG325, 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: delivered 3/7/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/12/1952: While the instructor was demonstrating the selection of a site for a forced landing, the Chipmunk struck a large flock of birds, which had risen up in front of the aircraft. The pilot instinctively ducked his head down into the cockpit, and while all this was happening, the aircraft lost altitude, struck a tree, overturned, and crashed into a field near Lode, 6 miles North North-East of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

No fatalities reported. Aircraft not repaired, Struck Off Charge 22/12/1952 as CAT 5(S) and reduced to scrap and produce

The reported crash location is near Lode is a small village in East Cambridgeshire on the southern edge of The Fens. It lies just north of the B1102 between Quy and Swaffham Bulbeck, 8 miles (13 km) to the north east of Cambridge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.320
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lode,_Cambridgeshire