Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7585, Tuesday 13 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7585
MSN: F.2343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle K7585: Written off (destroyed) 13/12/38 when undershot on approach and hit tree, RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland. Pilot - Pilot Officer Philip Charles Rolls (aged 21) - was killed. Aircraft relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1787M on 6/2/1939. Total time on airframe 188.25 hours.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.125)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12578
7. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/mb_not_cwgc.htm
8. Flight magazine 5/1/39 page 12 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200022.PDF