This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hart |
| Owner/operator: | 10 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5795 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bletchley, near Market Drayton, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hart K5795, 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill: Written off (destroyed) 19/12/38 when failed to recover from dive, and dived into the ground at Bletchley, near Ternhill, Shtopshire. One of the crew of two was killed
Acting Pilot Officer Winston Alvanley Jenns (aged 20) died 20.12.38 (next day) of injuries sustained
Acting Pilot Officer John Milne Morgan (pilot) injured
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 5, 1939 page 12 - see link #4)
"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Winston Alvanley Jenns died in the Royal Salop Infirmary, Shrewsbury, on December 20, 1938, as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred at Bletchley, near Market Drayton, on December 19, to an aircraft of No. 10 Flying Training School, Tern Hill, Shropshire. Acting P/O John Milne Morgan, who was slightly injured, was the pilot and Acting P/O Jenns was the other member of the crew. "
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 46)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200022.PDF 