This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N5449 |
| MSN: | 3712 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auchengilloch Hill, Dungavel, near Strathaven, Lanarkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire |
Narrative:DH Tiger Moth MSN 3712 (Gipsy Major #80676) Taken on charge as N5449 by Scottish Aviation Ltd/12 E&RFTS, Prestwick 22.9.38.
Written off (destroyed) 28.12.38 when flew into the 1,500 feet (462 metre) high Auchengilloch Hill, Dungavel, near Strathaven, Lanarkshire. The were two good reports in "The Times" on 29th and 30.12.38.
The first was a request for help in tracing the aircraft which had disappeared en route from Abbotsinch to Prestwick. Bennett (Service number 565744) had taken off at 11:15 am. Unusually it also quotes the aircraft number and describes it as being yellow.
The second report describes the search for Bennett in some detail, and records his body, and aircraft wreckage, as being found on a hillside near Dungavel in Lanarkshire. It also describes the weather at the time of Bennett's departure as being "not good, there being much mist and fog". Seems like he was way off course - a fact reinforced by the report that the aircraft was initially reported as "missing", and that the wreckage of the Tiger Moth, and its pilot, were reportedly not found for at least two days (until 30.12.38).
Pilot - LAC Ernest Francis Bennett (Service number 565744, aged 23) - killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 5 1939 page 12 - page #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
With reference to the disappearance, on December 28, of an aircraft of No. 12 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Prestwick, the Air Ministry regrets to announce that L.A/C. Ernest Francis Bennett (flying solo) lost his life; the wreckage of the aircraft was located near Strathaven, Lanarkshire".
Wreckage recovered to RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow for disposal by the Station Flight, and formally Struck Off Charge 6.3.39.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Times, London, 28 and 29/12/38
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200022.PDF 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14902-LAC-Ernest-Francis-Bennett-killed-28-12-38 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14640264 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 9.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/auchengilloch-south-lanarkshire. 