ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207995
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-2018 |
Time: | 06:00 |
Type: | IAI Heron |
Owner/operator: | Indian Navy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Porbandar, Gujarat -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | GIDC, Porbandar |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:an Israeli-made Heron Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) - crashed in Gujarat's Porbandar this afternoon.
The drone was on a routine surveillance mission when it lost the communication data link with the Ground Control Station (GCS) and veered off course. The drone crashed about 25 km from the INS Sardar Patel naval base in Porbandar at 1 pm.
Sources:
https://www.ibtimes.co.in/unmanned-navy-plane-crashes-technical-snag-suspected-764587 https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/second-indian-navy-heron-drone-crashes-in-gujarat-in-a-month-1837644