Accident Beechcraft D18S PH-UBS, Thursday 13 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UBS
MSN: A.103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was performing touch and goes,on the third landing the engines failed due to fuel shortage;lost control and crashed into some trees short of the runway.The cause was that the pilots selected the wrong,almost empty,fuel tank.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm