This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Cambridge UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WG329 |
| MSN: | C1/0422 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ashwell, 4 miles North of Baldock, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC] |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG329: Delivered 17/7/51. RAF Service Career was with the Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron) 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School) then back to Cambridge UAS
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/1956: Stalled off turn and dived into ground at Ashwell, four miles north of Baldock, Hertfordshire. Struck off charge 8/5/1956 at No.58 MU Sutton Bridge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 43)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.194
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashwell,_Hertfordshire 