| Date: | Friday 10 June 1994 |
| Time: | 19:42 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UJA |
| MSN: | 1521-100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YSWH |
| Destination airport: | YBDG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a kangaroo which had just entered the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401551 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401551/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933905/199401551.pdf 