Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat 24-8174, Wednesday 21 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8174
MSN: A22LS137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilpeta Station, SE of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quilpeta Station
Destination airport:Quilpeta Station
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted paddock terrain during a mustering flight in Quilpie, Queensland. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01337
http://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/story/5299838/pilot-airlifted-after-paddock-crash-at-quilpie/
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/emergency-services-rush-helicopter-crash/3367384/
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/thoughts-and-prayers-well-known-pilot-icu/3368034/

Location