ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208038
Last updated: 30 September 2019

Date:13-JAN-1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Squadron Royal Air Force (106 Sqn RAF)
Registration: K7631
C/n / msn: F.2389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, off Souter Point, Marsden, near South Shields, Co. Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle I K7631, 106 Squadron, RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire: Written off (destroyed) 13/01/39 when crashed into the North Sea in bad visibility, off Souter Point, Marsden, near South Shields, County Durham.(At approximate Coordinates: 54.970503°N 1.364100°W). Both crew killed:

Sgt Eric James Beer (aged 24) killed
AC2 William Ingram killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 19, 1939 page 61 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Eric James Beer and A/C.2 William Ingram are missing and are believed to have lost their lives as the result of an accident which occurred near Souter Point off the coast of Durham on January 13, to an aircraft of No. 106 (Bomber) Squadron, Thornaby, Yorkshire. Sgt. Beer was the pilot and A/C.2 Ingram the other member of the crew."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
2. North Devon Journal Devon, England 19 January 1939
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souter_Lighthouse
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%200137.html