| Date: | Monday 27 June 1994 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ODR |
| MSN: | 502-0108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Alma, SA |
| Destination airport: | Alma, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it encountered a loss of engine power. The pilot climbed the aircraft while attempting to restart the engine. As the engine failed to respond, the pilot conducted a forced landing into a paddock. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered a two-metre ditch at low speed, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401685 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401685/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933938/199401685.pdf 