Accident Robinson R22 VH-HQX, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HQX
MSN: 0008
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Creek Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Curtain Springs, NT
Destination airport:Alice Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cattle observation activity during a ferry flight from Curtain Springs to Alice Springs when the pilot heard an unusual sound followed by an increase in engine RPM and decrease in rotor RPM. The pilot immediately carried out an autorotational approach and landing onto the rough terrain. The helicopter landed heavily and rolled over. A post-flight investigation revealed that the clutch assembly upper bearing had failed, allowing the engine drive to disconnect from the rotor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401637
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401637/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933914/199401637.pdf