Accident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-ATU, Monday 27 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ATU
MSN: 2178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Happy Valley Resort, QLD
Destination airport:10km N of Happy Valley Resort, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been chartered to transport persons associated with a Fraser Island resort to the area of the wreck of the "Maheno". After picking up a third passenger at the resort the helicopter headed north along the beach, flying past the wreck, before heading in a southerly direction prior to commencing the approach to land. The pilot stated that he was making an approach over the water to land on the beach to the north of the wreck when, at about 30 feet above sea level, he felt a "stiffness" in the cyclic control as he attempted to move it forward. Before he was able to access the situation, the helicopter descended into the water. The aircraft remained upright and all the occupants evacuated and made their way to the shore. The helicopter was subsequently rolled onto its side as a result of wave action. Inspection of the wreckage and testing of the hydraulic components of the helicopter could find no fault with either the aircraft or the hydraulic system. The reason for the reported control stiffness could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401665
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401665/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933932/199401665.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1974 N7889B Harry S Doan D 3 Daytona Bch Sh, FL w/o
14 January 1998 VH-ATU 0 Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA w/o