| Date: | Thursday 22 March 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N372WP |
| MSN: | 310R0904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6362 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charles B Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), Kansas City, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA (DTN) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that the landing gear position lights were all green during the approach and that the landing was normal. During the landing rollout, the right landing gear collapsed. A witness stated that the landing appeared normal and was not a hard landing. The airplane skidded for about 1,200 to 1,500 ft and veered off the side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Examination of the airplane's landing gear parts that were broken revealed that the fracture features of the end fitting assembly mating adjustment screw, the bellcrank assembly bolt, and the flange were consistent with overstress. Examination of the fracture surfaces of the end fitting bolt revealed that it had separated through a thread root on the end of the bolt; however, the cause of the end fitting bolt separation could not be determined due to smearing and secondary damage of the fracture surface. Because the witness reported that the landing was not a hard landing, it is unlikely that the failure occurred during the accident landing sequence. It is likely that the separation of the end fitting bolt led to the landing gear collapse.
Probable Cause: The landing gear collapse due to the separation of the end fitting bolt for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N372WP https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N372WP Location
Media: