Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG460, Friday 16 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Aberdeen UAS RAF
Registration: WG460
MSN: C1/0510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyce Airport, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 16/10/1970: Engine failed to pick up on overshoot after practice engine failure, Hit fence in forced landing. Struck off charge as Cat5.(G/I) remains reduced to a PAX (Cockpit Section) as ground instructional airframe 8116M at Turnhouse

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain,1983 p,44)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL22268
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733

Images:

(c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T