Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 G-BZMD, Thursday 22 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Mad Dog Flying Group
Registration: G-BZMD
MSN: BH120/247
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellcross Farm Airfield, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellcross Farm Airfield, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex
Destination airport:Wellcross Farm Airfield, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft (still in previous Royal Air Force colour scheme, as "XX554") lost airspeed on takeoff from an airstrip at Wellcross Farm Airfield, Slinfold, Horsham, West Sussex. The landing gear collapsed. The 2 occupants were not hurt. The reason for the loss of airspeed could not be determined. [XX554 first flown 15/11/1973, delivered 29/11/1973; struck off charge 7/2000. To G-BZMD, Goodwood, West Sussex 18/8/2000].

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13/9/2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Scottish Aviation Bulldog, G-BZMD
Aircraft failed to climb after takeoff and struck the airfield boundary hedge, Slinfold Airfield, West Sussex, 22 March 2018.

After identifying some areas of soft ground on the runway, the pilot decided to use a “short-field” takeoff technique, starting from a hard standing at the end of the runway. The pilot reports that the aircraft accelerated normally until it passed over an area of soft ground, when the acceleration decreased. At the required airspeed the pilot carried out a “gentle” rotation and the aircraft became airborne. Shortly afterwards there was a noticeable reduction in the aircraft’s airspeed and the stall warning system operated.

The aircraft descended slowly to a height of approximately 3 feet above the runway and struck a hedge at the end of the airfield. The aircraft remained upright and came to rest in a field 15 meters beyond the hedge, with severe damage. The reason for the loss of airspeed could not be determined."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage to wings, propeller and fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/03/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b7423a9e5274a0b8629207f/Scottish_Aviation_Bulldog_G-BZMD_09-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.crawleyobserver.co.uk/news/plane-crashes-in-village-field-1-8428525
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7060790
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Welcross-Farm
6. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/wellcross-farm/
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX

Images:

Media: