| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2014 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HZD |
| MSN: | 28376/252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 18, 2014 a Boeing 737-800 started its take-off at Groningen Airport Eelde for a flight to Rotterdam The Hague Airport. During the take-off roll the pilots became aware that the acceleration was less than expected. The take-off was continued. The take-off weight used for the performance calculation was 10 tonnes too low due to a miscalculation of the take-off weight on the take-off data card (bugcard) by the flight
crew. As a consequence the selected take-off thrust was lower than required. Approximately 60 metres before the end of the runway the aircraft became airborne.
Direct causes
The insufficient thrust setting was the consequence of a miscalculation on the bugcard.
The errors could propagate because there were no adequate crosschecks in place to detect the errors. A crosscheck regarding the TOW on the bugcard was lacking.
Contributing factors
• the large number of calculations, data entries and data transfers;
• the lack of guidelines regarding which source should be used for the weight in the take-off performance calculation.
• lack of guidelines regarding the purpose of the bugcard, leading to it being used for a calculation whilst it is meant solely as a reference chart.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location