| Date: | Friday 23 March 2018 |
| Time: | 04:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SmartWings, opf Israir |
| Registration: | OK-TVP |
| MSN: | 32907/1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 was evacuated at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport, Hungary when smoke had entered the cabin.
The aircraft was performing Israir Airlines flight 6H716 from Budapest to Tel Aviv, Israel. During pushback the tow truck reportedly began emitting smoke, which supposedly entered the aircraft cabin.
Cabin crew members opened the rear emergency exit(s) to allow evacuation through slides.
During the evacuation, the rear slides were unstable because of the jet blast of the operating engines. Approximately 2.5 minutes passed from the opening of the slide to the shutdown of the engines.
One passenger fell from the evacuation slide and suffered a serious head injury.
Causes
In the course of its investigation, the IC concluded that the direct cause of the accident was the lack of communication from the cabin crew on duty in the aft galley to the rest of the crew, and identified the presence of the panic on board as an indirect cause, which was caused by the misjudgement of the origin of the smoke.
In addition to those above, the IC presumes the following contributing factors:
– passengers’ fatigue;
– malfunction of the pushback tug;
– ambiguity of the emergency procedures;
– initiation of an evacuation without approval;
– late reaction of the flight crew to the situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://airportal.hu/veszcsuszdakon-uritettek-ki-egy-repulogepet-ferihegyen/ https://mno.hu/belfold/sulyos-incidens-a-ferihegyen-2455450 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014/22-legi-kozlekedes/legi-kozlekedes/2344-20180323
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2009 |
D-AHLR |
Hapag-Lloyd |
0 |
S of Aosta |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 12 March 2013 |
OK-TVP |
Travel Service Airlines |
0 |
Katowice Int'l Airport- KTW/EPKT, Pyrzowice |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location