Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N507BJ, Thursday 8 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: N507BJ
MSN: 41987/11
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner suffered a nose gear collapse at Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, Washington, USA. The aircraft was parked outside a hangar while undergoing conversion into a VIP configuration.
Korean Air was doing the conversion for an anonymous client, the airline stated to FlightGlobal.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/787-suffers-nose-gear-failure-at-vip-conversion-site-446994/
http://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1388557
https://www.seattletimes.com/business/boeing-aerospace/boeing-787-being-converted-to-vip-jet-has-unusual-accident-at-moses-lake-airfield/

Location

Media: