Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 C-FHNC, Wednesday 7 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:North Cariboo Air
Registration: C-FHNC
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Primrose Airport, AB (CFN6) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Primrose Airport, AB (CFN6)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-300 aircraft operated by North Cariboo, was conducting flight NCB3580 from Edmonton to Primrose, Canada with 3 crew members and 31 passengers on board. During touch down, NCB3580 inadvertently landed on the west side of runway 14, just beside the runway. The aircraft came to a stop 500 feet short of the PAPI lights for Runway 32, and the flight crew taxied to the apron. There was no damage to the aircraft, and no reported injuries to passengers or crew.

Sources:

TSB A18W0038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2025 C-FHNC North Cariboo Flying 0 23.4 nm ENE of Calgary, AB unk
Engine failure

Location