Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG467, Thursday 24 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:5 RFS RAF
Registration: WG467
MSN: C1/0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NNE of Tamworth, Staffordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tamworth, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WG467, 5 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 24 September 1953 when crashed one mile north north east of Tamworth, Staffordshire.

The pilot was carrying out authorised practice forced landings, and at 700 feet, was satisfied that he could land in the field he had selected. He opened the throttle to begin his overshoot, but obtained no response from the engine. He then selected another field, and set himself up with an approach to land. During the approach he struck trees at the near end of the field; the aircraft swung around through 180 degrees, and dived into the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 414
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG