| Date: | Thursday 22 March 2018 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai S1L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N197X |
| MSN: | 540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westphalia Township, Clinton County, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dewitt, MI |
| Destination airport: | Dewitt, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was attempting to land on an airstrip on his property, but on short final, the airplane struck power lines and then descended and impacted terrain.
Examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Before the accident flight, the pilot told a friend that he needed to return home before a certain time or there would be a problem with sun glare during landing. The pilot was approaching his airstrip on a westerly heading. The position of the sun was 14° above the horizon and about 20° left of the pilot's vision. The position of the sun likely hampered the pilot's ability to see the power lines, which resulted in his failure to avoid them.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines due to sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=197X https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4115794-88dbf622f8af9759d479e7fbd3dd3e8b54185454/aircrafttype/SONE Location