This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 53 Squadron Royal Air Force (53 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | L4836 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim IV L4836, 53 Squadron, RAF Odiham: Delivered 19/1/39 as 53 Squadron's first ever Blenheim. Written off (destroyed) just eleven days later, on 30/1/39 when hit telegraph wires after engine failure and crashed, RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire. Contemporary newspaper headlines (see link #6) state that the pilot "did not hear the horn" (presumably a reference to the stall warning horn). Pilot - Pilot Officer Peter Francis Gordon Jameson (aged 21, flying solo) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 9, 1939 page 140 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
P/O Peter Francis Gordon Jameson (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Odiham on January 30 to an aircraft of No. 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron, Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (jmaes J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF 5. Londonderry Sentinel, Londonderry, Northern Ireland 31 January 1939 at
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search/irish-newspapers?keywords=odiham&page=7 6. Northern Whig - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland, 31 January 1939 at
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search/irish-newspapers?keywords=odiham&page=7
Related books: