This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 825 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K5933 |
| MSN: | F.2152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Glorious, Mediteranean sea, off Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious, Mediteranean Sea, off Alexandria, Egpyt |
| Destination airport: | HMS Glorious, Mediteranean Sea, off Alexandria, Egpyt |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish Mk.Is K5933 & K5976, both of 825 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, embarked aboard HMS Glorious, were written of (destroyed) on 30/1/39 due to a collision on approach to HMS Glorious at night, off Alexandria, Egypt. In all six persons were killed:
Flight Lt Richard Arthur William Dobbs (pilot, aged 26) killed (Lt, RN)
Flying Officer Henry Ralph Puzey Bridgen (aged 23) killed
Flying Officer Gordon Clifford Newcombe (pilot, aged 25) killed (Lt, RN)
Flying Officer John Godfrey Lincoln killed (Lt, RN)
Acting Leading Signalman Robert Henry Peerman (23) killed
Leading Seaman Bernard Anthony Coughlin (22) killed
However, it has not yet proved possible to identify which person was on board which aircraft (the Fairey Swordfish carried a crew of three - pilot, navigator/bomb aimer, and wireless operator/air gunner). According to the following official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 9, 1939 page 140 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Lt. Gordon Clifford Newcombe, R.N. (Flying Officer, R.A.F.) lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred on January 30 off Alexandria, between two aircraft of No. 825 (T.S.R.) Sqn., H.M.S. Glorious. The following personnel who were in the aircraft are missing and are believed to have lost their lives:
Lt. Richard Arthur William Dobbs, R.N., Flight Lieutenant, R.A.F.;
Lt. John Godfrey Lincoln, R.N., Flying Officer, R.A.F;
F/O Henry Ralph Puzey Bridgen, R.A.F.;
Acting Leading Signalman Robert Henry Peerman, R.N.;
Leading Seaman Bernard Anthony Coughlin, R.N.
Lt. Dobbs and Lt. Newcombe were the pilots of the aircraft."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 48)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200368.PDF 4.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm Media:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.1 K5933 on a pre-delivery test flight in February 1936: