Mid-air collision Accident North American T-28A (2x) , Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi S of NAS Whiting Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision in landing pattern. Student pilots Kenneth L. Shelley (21) and Terrill C. Bilyeu (21).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 25 October 1960, p8A