Accident Aero Bravo 700 PU-LHC, Friday 23 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Bravo 700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-LHC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangaratiba-Fazenda Bom Jardim Airport, RJ (SDCZ)
Destination airport:Mangaratiba-Fazenda Bom Jardim Airport, RJ (SDCZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight pilot made an emergency posu on Highway BR-116 Km 180 (Via Dutra). The two occupants had minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/aviao-monomotor-cai-as-margens-da-dutra-altura-da-baixada-fluminense.ghtml_
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-rodovia-presidente-dutra-em-nova-iguacu-rj-1-22520333

Media: