Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23193, Tuesday 1 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23193
MSN: 983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valencia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rabat
Destination airport:RCAF Baden-Baden/422
Narrative:
F/O Ray Carruthers bailed out over sea near Perelló after fire. Rescued by French ship after six hours.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 3 February 1955, p26