This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Honington SF RAF |
| Registration: | WG487 |
| MSN: | C1/0537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk (BEQ/EGXH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG487: delivered 3/1/1952. RAF Service career was with 5 BFTS (Basic Flying Training School), 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School), Durham UAS (University Air Squadron), 64 Group Communications Flight. 63 Group Communications Flight, and then the Station Flight at RAF Honington
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 15/4/56 when hit ground equipment while taxiing at RAF Honington, Suffolk. Not repaired, but no injuries reported. Struck off charge 26/04/1956 as CAT 5(c) at No.58 MU Sutton Bridge and broken up for spares and produce.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.45)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.190
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 