This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 22 E&RFTS |
| Registration: | K6752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Teversham, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6752, 22 E&RFTS, RAF Cambridge: Written off (destroyed) when went out of control and spun into the ground near Chatteris, Cambridgeshire whilst performing aerobatics.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Herbert Wright (pilot) RAFVR killed
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2.http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3.CWGC