Accident Hawker Hart K5031, Tuesday 7 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: K5031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Childs Ercall, near Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K5031: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/2/39 when hit tree in turn, at Childs Ercall, near Market Drayton, Shropshire. One of the crew of two was killed:
Crew:
P/O Francis Joseph HAMELL (pilot) RAF killed
F/O Edward Reginald BERRILL (pass.) injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 39)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3