Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG488, Wednesday 23 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:4 AEF RAF
Registration: WG488
MSN: C1/0538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braunton, 6 miles E of Woolacombe, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into the ground at low altitude near Braunton, Devon. (Aircraft was on loan to 229 OCU at the time accident). Both crew killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG11332