Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair II VH-EFT, Friday 15 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EFT
MSN: U20603755
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport (YHID
Destination airport:YBAU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported hearing several unusual noises from the right side of the aircraft while backtracking in preparation for takeoff. It then veered sharply to the right and departed the sealed surface before the pilot was able to bring it to a halt. The right main wheel had collapsed. A subsequent investigation found that several bolts had came loose from the inner and outer flanges of the three piece wheel assembly. The right main tyre had recently been replaced and only the outer wheel flange was removed to facilitate the tyre change. The torque on the inner flange bolts was not re-checked after the new tyre was fitted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401852
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401852/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933977/199401852.pdf