| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1994 |
| Time: | 17:47 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SXS |
| MSN: | TH-181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMYB |
| Destination airport: | YBUD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the landing gear was selected down for landing at Bundaberg, the landing gear motor was heard to operate only momemtarily before the landing gear circuit breaker popped, and a burning smell entered the cabin. The circuit breaker was reset and again the landing gear motor appeared to function only momentarily before the circuit breaker tripped. The pilot advised that he then tried unsuccessfully to lower the landing gear using the manual emergency extension. A decision was then taken to return to Brisbane where a "gear up" landing was carried out. All five occupants were able to exit the aircraft safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401788 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401788/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933968/199401788.pdf 