Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9111X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20812

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9111X
MSN: 18253511
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470-OR5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted a ditch and nosed over during an aborted landing attempt after the airplane veered off runway 03. The pilot stated that during landing rollout, the airplane experienced a "pronounced" vibration from the main landing gear wheels. The pilot stated that as the airplane was slowing, it was "moving" towards the left side of the runway beyond which was a grass area. He didn't "think" he would be able to keep the airplane on the runway so he added engine power and attempted a takeoff. The airplane then entered the grass area during the takeoff roll and lifted off but was unable to stay airborne. The airplane settled back onto the grass along a 45-degree path relative to the runway and struck a ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the airplane had a flat left main landing gear tire with preexisting wear that exposed the underlying threads. The pilot stated that he inspected the main landing gear but was unable to see the condition of the tires due to the wheel pants installed on the landing gear. The airplane firewall, both wings, and empennage were deformed.
Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight inspection of the landing gear tires by the pilot, which did not identify a worn tire and resulted in a flat tire during landing touchdown. An additional cause was the directional control not possible during the landing rollout, and the improper go-around procedure by the pilot. Contributing to the accident were the landing gear wheel fairing and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location