Accident Grob G115B VH-JVT, Thursday 7 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVT
MSN: 8099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was a student and had limited experience, was attempting a flapless approach and landing. He reported that the airspeed was higher than required as the aircraft crossed the threshold and as he attempted to land, the aircraft touched down nose wheel first. Several bounces ensued and the pilot attempted to go around for another circuit. Whilst doing so, the stall warning sounded and the pilot closed the throttle and attempted a final landing. A combination of low airspeed and inexperience caused the pilot to lose directional control and the aircraft turned approximately 30 degrees off runway heading. The aircraft touched down on the grass strip on the left side of the runway, and ran for approximately 80 metres before turning 180 degrees and coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401756
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401756/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933956/199401756.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1990 VH-JVT 0 Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA sub