Accident Cessna R182 VH-ALI, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALI
MSN: R18200092
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGLG
Destination airport:YGLG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was touching down at Geelong Airport when the aircraft bounced slightly. He applied slight forward pressure on the control column and a second and slightly higher bounce ensued, followed by a third bounce in which the aircraft landed heavily and the nose wheel separated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401898
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401898/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933995/199401898.pdf