Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow VH-RSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208123

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RSU
MSN: 28R-7135006
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km W of Mt Macedon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YKTN
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a dual practice forced landing onto an airfield during strong, gusty conditions. It was the instructor's intention to allow the student to continue the landing at a low height for realism. The student pilot inadvertently left the landing gear retracted and the pilot missed the oversight. On short final approach, the aircraft encountered windshear and the instructor was late in nominating the go-around. The aircraft came to rest on the ground with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401910/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934001/199401910.pdf