Incident Cessna 210K VH-RZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208126

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RZM
MSN: 21059268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBMA
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touchdown, the pilot became aware that the landing gear had not been extended. He realised that there was insufficient time available to commence a go-around and therefore landed the aircraft on the runway with the landing gear retracted. All occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401735/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933944/199401735.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1995 VH-RZK 0 Arizona Station, QLD sub