Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II PR-COW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208128

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-COW
MSN: 21062589
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jardim da Luz Cemetery, Araçatuba, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Araçatuba Airport, São Paulo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in a sugarcane field, coming to rest on the grounds of the Jardim da Luz cemetery in Araçatuba. The accident happened 500 meters from the city's airport. The 80-year-old pilot had minor injuries.Lack of fuel was the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-cemiterio-de-aracatuba.ghtml
http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/relatorio-de-acidentes/arquivos/2018/relatorio-pr-cow.pdf