Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-89L (WL) B-5442, Thursday 22 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89L (WL)
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-5442
MSN: 36745/3049
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight CA103, a Boeing 737-800, sustained substantial damage to the nose radome of the aircraft after suffering a bird strike.
It is unclear when exactly during the flight the bird hit occurred.
The aircraft was repaired and performed the flight back to Tianjin with a delay of almost 10 hours.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/east-asia/air-china-plane-left-with-large-dent-in-nose-after-suspected-bird-strike
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/regional/2018/03/24/air-china-plane-left-with-large-dent-in-nose-after-suspected-bird-strike/

Location

Media: