Accident Cessna 340 N1022W, Saturday 24 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Sky West Aviation
Registration: N1022W
MSN: 340-0544
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Lilydale Airport, VIC (YLIL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the runway and collided with terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01409
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/cjf5492m9001v0go1yrtntmrk/light-plane-crashes-outside-airport
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/plane-crash-lilydale-airport-yering-pilots-lucky-escape-after-missing-runway/news-story/01d2a00f39726212654317f3fffcb910_
______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1022W/history/20180323/2300Z/YSBK/YLIL

Location

Images:

Media: