Serious incident Airbus A320-231 VT-ESI, Thursday 21 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ESI
MSN: 486
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI047, an Airbus 320 aircraft, was involved in a serious incident of an uncontained failure of engine no. 2 after takeoff from Cochin, India.
The aircraft took off from runway 27 at 15:35 UTC. Soon after takeoff, the pilot heard a loud bang, which was followed by an engine no. 2 fire warning.
The pilot carried out ECAM actions and declared a MAYDAY. The pilot informed ATC about engine no. 2 being on fire and requested a priority landing on runway 27. The aircraft was then cleared for landing on runway 27. The pilot carried out the overweight landing checklist and the aircraft then landed on runway 27 uneventfully. The aircraft was then parked at bay 11 and passengers were disembarked normally.
A walk around inspection revealed that there was metal debris in the exhaust of engine no.2 exhaust. The C-duct cowl was found punctured. There was no injury to any of the occupant on board the aircraft. The fire was confined to within the engine only.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT:
Non adherence to the stipulated lapping procedure of cleaning and inspection of #4 seal plate during overhaul of engine # 2 resulted in blocking of anti-weep groove which allowed the oil to escape # 4 compartment and enter the HPT during sub-idle conditions. This oil seepage got ignited at increased engine power which eventually resulted into low cycle fatigue fracture to HPT 2nd stage air-seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2015 VT-ESI Air India 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) unk

Location