| Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LXL |
| MSN: | 7488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W64321 aborted the take-off from runway 09 at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria, when the airspeed indicators appeared to show wide range unreliable values and variations.
The aircraft returned to the stand.
On 26 February 2018, weather conditions included low temperatures and snowfall. The aircraft had remained on the ground more than 6 hours. De-icing procedures were performed prior to departure. A total of three Wizz Air Airbus A321's (HA-LXD, HA-LXL, HA-LXP) suffered from unreliable airspeed indications that morning. One aborted the takeoff while two diverted to Budapest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-lxl-and-operated-by-wizz-air-on-26022018-at-sofi/ https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208136 https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208137 Location