Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) HA-LXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208136

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LXP
MSN: 7578
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W64427 diverted to Budapest, Hungary when the airspeed indicators appeared to show wide range unreliable values and variations during initial climb.
The flight took off from runway 09 at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria, at 06:14 UTC, bound for Tel Aviv. The aircraft circled to the southeast of the airport until 06:43 UTC, when it diverted to Budapest. A safe landing was carried out at 07:56 UTC.

On 26 February 2018, weather conditions included low temperatures and snowfall. The aircraft had remained on the ground more than 6 hours. De-icing procedures were performed prior to departure. A total of three Wizz Air Airbus A321's (HA-LXD, HA-LXL, HA-LXP) suffered from unreliable airspeed indications that morning. One aborted the takeoff while two diverted to Budapest.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-lxp-and-operated-by-wizz-air-on-26022018-at-sofi/
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208135
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208137

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2020 HA-LXP Wizz Air 0 Memmingen Airport (EDJA) unk
Taxiway excursion