ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
Time: | 11:00 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
Registration: | HA-LXD |
MSN: | 7032 |
Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
Destination airport: | Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W64351 diverted to Budapest, Hungary when the airspeed indicators appeared to show wide range unreliable values and variations during initial climb.
The flight took off from runway 09 at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria, at 10:59 UTC, bound for Bergamo, Italy. The aircraft circled to the northwest of the airport until 11:58 UTC, when it diverted to Budapest. A safe landing was carried out at 12:56 UTC.
On 26 February 2018, weather conditions included low temperatures and snowfall. The aircraft had remained on the ground more than 6 hours. De-icing procedures were performed prior to departure. A total of three Wizz Air Airbus A321's (HA-LXD, HA-LXL, HA-LXP) suffered from unreliable airspeed indications that morning. One aborted the takeoff while two diverted to Budapest.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-lxd-and-operated-by-wizz-air-on-26022018-at-sofi/ https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208135 https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=208136