| Date: | Monday 27 February 2017 |
| Time: | 19:08 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ESE |
| MSN: | 431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Mangalore -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air India flight AI681 was en route between Mumbai and Cochin when a cabin pressurisation failure occurred. The aircraft descended with ATC permission while oxygen masks were deployed. The aircraft diverted to Mangalore and made an emergency landing.
The landing was safe. There was no injury to any of the passengers or crew members on board the aircraft.
After landing at Mangalore, the aircraft was inspected. The cabin pressure controller no.1 , pack no.1 and flow control valve of pack no.2 were replaced. The engines were given a ground run to check the serviceability of the cabin pressurisation system, which was found satisfactory. The deployed oxygen masks were stowed.
The aircraft was then operated under MEL for a positioning flight to Delhi. At Delhi, flow control valve no. 1 and pressure regulating valve (PRV) no.2 were replaced. Thereafter the aircraft was declared serviceable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-ESE.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 November 2014 |
VT-ESE |
Air India |
0 |
Kolkata International Airport |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |