Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21300, Wednesday 22 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) No. 3 AFS
Registration: 21300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komarno, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21300 ML*300 Entered a vertical dive struck the ground and exploded 4 miles south-west of Komarno, Manitoba on 22 February 1956. The aircraft was destroyed,

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card