This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1943 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ381 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ381: Took off at 14:15 hrs for bomber mission. 01/04/1943
Mosquito piloted by F/O Talbot with observer Sgt Sleeman, appeared in the circuit after being badly damaged by enemy action. One engine had been feathered and artificial horizon, gryro, turn and bank instruments and TR9 radio were non-operational. Against the odds, F/O Talbot safely landed at 18:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) W. TALBOT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (904399) George John SLEEMAN (obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ381 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm