Runway excursion Accident Cessna 120 N76284, Sunday 18 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76284
MSN: 10698
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6259 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis/Woodland/Winters-Yolo County Davis Woodland Winters Airport, CA (KDWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (DWA)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (DWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane "began suddenly swerving" and would not respond to opposite rudder inputs. The airplane veered off the runway into a freshly-plowed field where it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The pilot further reported that, during the noseover, the center seatbelt anchor bracket failed, which resulted in both occupants falling out of their seats once the airplane became inverted.

About 2 years before the accident, in response to a similar accident, the manufacturer issued a service bulletin that called for inspection of the center seat belt bracket to ensure that the latest type (steel) bracket was installed. The service bulletin had not been completed on the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the seatbelt anchor bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location